69 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 7243   Cited 74 times   8 Legal Analyses

    (a) Additional compensation prior to noncompliance with Commission financial reporting requirements If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for- (1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from

  19. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 616 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"
  20. Section 240.12b-20 - Additional information

    17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20   Cited 232 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring reports to include information "as may be necessary to make the required statements . . . not misleading"
  21. Section 240.13b2-1 - Falsification of accounting records