Ohio New & Rebuilt Parts, Inc., 760 F.2d 1443, 1447 (6th Cir. 1985) (noting that the provisions of the Civil Service Reform Act, another merit-based hiring statute, “were designed to enforce the merit principle in the civil service by allowing civil servants to be fired, hired or rewarded on the basis of performance”). The Library of Congress Act uses language substantively identical to the Civil Service Reform Act. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 140 (“[a]ll persons employed in and about said Library of Congress . . . shall be appointed solely with reference to their fitness for their particular duties”) with 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (“selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity”).