Fed. Reserve Bank of N. Y, 58 F.3d 879, 883-84 (2d Cir. 1995). As such, Plaintiff's claim against the Hotel for violation of the NYHRL must be dismissed. C. Plaintiff's Claim for Violation of the NYCHRL Must be Dismissed Because of Plaintiff's Election of Remedies The Complaint also makes out a cause of action for violation of the New York City Human Rights Law ("NYCHRL"). See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502 (the "NYCHRL"). The NYCHRL contains an election of remedies clause [*12] analogous to that of the NYSHRL, barring claims when a plaintiff "has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8- 502(a); see also York v. Ass'n of the Bar of the City of N.Y., 2001 U.S. Dist.