Library v. Charlier Clark & Linard, P.C., 929 N.E.2d 722, 726-27 (Ind. 2010) (stating that “a defendant is not liable under a tort theory for any purely economic loss caused by its negligence (including, in the case of a defective product or service, damage to the product or service itself”)); Minnesota: Minn. Stat. § 604.101(4) (“A buyer may not bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the goods sold or leased unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or recklessly.”); Tennessee: First Nat’l Bank of Louisville v. Brooks Farms, 821 S.W.2d 925, 931 (Tenn. 1991) (disapproving of a cause of action for negligent misrepresentation relating to the sale of a product); Messer Griesheim, 131 S.W.3d at 463; Texas: Sterling Chems., Inc. v.