B. THE COURT OF APPEAL IMPROPERLY INTERPRETED THE PLAIN LANGUAGE AND INTENT OF SECTION 17004.7(b)(2) IN DIRECT CONTRAVENTION OF MORGAN. An exception to a public entity’s liability permitted under Section 17001 is set forth in Section 17004.7. The immunity provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by law. The adoption of a vehicle pursuit policy by a public agency pursuant to this section is discretionary. (Veh. Code § 17004.7(a).) (emphasis added). Subdivision (b)(1), provides: “A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.” (Veh. Code § 17004.7(b)(1).) (emphasis added). Promulgation of the written policy under 19 paragraph (1) shall include, but is not limited to, a requirement that all peace officers of the public agency certify in writing that they have received, read, and understand the policy.