Morgan’s reasoning is further supported by legislative history of Section 17004.7 and the case law interpreting the former version in response. (See Morgan, supra, at p. 155.) In Nguyen v. City of Westminster (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1161, an individual was killed after police officers chased a stolen van into a high school parking lot as classes were ending. The van struck a trash dumpster that hit the decedent. The Nguyen court “reluctantly” concluded summary judgment was properly granted under former section 17004.7. (Id. citing Nguyen v. City of Westminster (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1163.) Former section 17004.7 at issue in Nguyen provided in part as follows: “(b) A public agency employing peace officers which adopts a written policy on vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued by a peace officer employed by the public entity in a motor vehicle. [¶] (c) If the public entity has adopted a policy for the safe conduct of vehicular pursuits by peace officers, it shall meet all of the following minimum standards: [¶] (1) It provides that, if available, there be supervisory control of the pursuit.