Mervynnev. Acker (1961) 189 Cal.App.2d 558, 563. “Since under our theory of governmentall the power of governmentresides in the people, the powerofinitiative is commonly referred to as a ‘reserve’ powerandit has long been our judicial policy to apply a liberal construction to this power whereverit is challenged in orderthat the right be not improperly annulled.” /d. at 563-64(italics added). If doubts can reasonably be resolved in favor of the use of this reserve power, our courts will ® Elections Code § 9241 states: “if the legislative body does not entirely repeal the ordinance against whichthepetition is filed, the legislative body shall submit the ordinanceto the voters, either at the next regular municipal election called for that purpose...or at a specialelection called for that purpose...the ordinance shall not becomeeffective until a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor ofit, the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one yearafter the date of its repeal by the legislative body or disapproval by the voters.” (italics added). 21 preserve it.” Jd. Courts have declared thatit is their duty to jealously guard this right of the People. Fair Political Practices Commission v.