Rather, Section 65860(c) should apply as the purpose of that subdivisionis to “ensure an orderly process of brining the regulatory law into conformity with a new or amended general plan...””? Lesher at 546. The City and River Park argue that Section 65680(c)’s provision of reasonable time to amend zoning that has become inconsistent with the general plan is not available to the City if the voters reject the City’s first choice of zoning. 4 This is the legal equivalent of “up is down”and “downis up.” *5 Section 65860(c) states: “In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendmentto the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordnance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended. 39 City’s Opening Brief at 25; River Park’s Opening Brief at 22. There is no authority or legislative history supporting this position. Furthermore, Courts must read statutes broadly to jealously guard powers reserved to the People, rather than narrowly to burden or limit those powers.