Defendantretailers would be required to file a claim with the SBE for a refund of the total amountof sales tax paid on sales of test strips and lancets since March 10, 2000. The SBE then makes a determination. Ifthe SBE’s ruling allows a claim, the SBE interpleads the refund into the court for distribution to the class members. If the SBE disallowsthe claim, then an action against the SBEis brought in accordance with R&TC §§6933 and 6934 “for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount with respect to which the claim has been disallowed.” The court would then resolve the claim. However, as the Supreme Court has twice noted, retailers have no financial interest in obtaining a tax refund that must be passed-through to their customers.