This Court answeredthat question 80 years ago in National Ice: there simply is no such legal principle other than customer consent. (See National Ice at 292 [“‘such declaration of [unconstitutionality] is not intendedto indicate the illegality of authority which may be lodgedin retailer to “pass on’ the tax to a purchaser with the latter’s consent thereto, either expressly or impliedly given.” (emphasis added)].) The Legislature reached the same conclusion 40 years ago whenit adopted Civil Code §1656.1 (“Whethera retailer may add sales tax reimbursementto the sales price of the tangible personal property sold at retail to a purchaser depends solely upon the terms of the agreement of sale.) (Emphasis added.)