(§ 1170.18, subd. (f).) If a petitioner's application satisfies the requirements set forth under section 1170.18, subdivision (f), the court “shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor.” (/d., subd. (g).)* No hearing is necessary in order to grant an application filed under section 1170.18, subdivision (f). U/d., subd. (h).) Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 “are certain second degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent to steal. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section 459.5.” (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879, 191 Cal.Rptr.3d 295.) Section 459.5, subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundredfifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.” B. Analysis [1] It is undisputed that Colbert and his accomplice entered into commercial establishments during regular business hours with larcenous intent.