In addition, Proposition 47 added section 459.5 to the Penal Code. (Contreras, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 890.) Section 459.5 defines the crime of “shoplifting” and designates the crime as a misdemeanor. Section 459.5 states in relevant part: “. . . shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while the establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with the intent to commit larceny is burglary.” “Larceny requires the taking of another’s property, with the intent to steal and carry it away. ‘Taking,’ in turn, has two aspects: (1) achieving possession ofthe property, knownas‘caption,’ and (2) carrying the property away,or ‘asportation.’ ” (People v.