As such, it should be denied. V. PROPOSITION 66 DOES NOT VIOLATE THE SINGLE SUBJECT RULE Theinitiative process occupies an important and favoredstatus in the California constitutional system, and courts have consistently deemedit 22 their duty to guard the people’s right to exercise the initiative power. (Brown v. Superior Court, supra, 63 Cal. 4th at 351.) However,this right does not come without somelimitation. Under the California Constitution, Article 2, section 8, subd. (d): “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” From this comesthe “single subject rule,” intended to provide the voters protection from measures containing unduly diverse or extensive provisions bearing no reasonable relationship to each otheror to the general object whichis being promoted.