The published opinion, attached as Exhibit A (Typed Opn.), is available at 2 Cal.App.5th 561. The opinion wasfiled on August 15, 2016. Neither party sought rehearing. This petition is timely. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.366(b)(1), 8.500(e)(1).) ISSUE PRESENTED Whether Penal Code section 4852.01, subdivision (b), violates the right to equal protection of former felony probationers ineligible to seek a certificate of rehabilitation due to their incarceration after the granting of a dismissal and release from disabilities under Penal Code section 1203.4. STATEMENT Penal Code section 4852.01, subdivision (a), allows formerly incarceratedfelonsto petition for a certificate of rehabilitation.’ Section 4852.01, subdivision (b), makes former felony probationerscertificate- eligible when “the accusatory pleading [on their original offense] has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4... if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in a prison, jail, detention facility, or other penalinstitution or agencysince the dismissal of the accusatory pleading, is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, andthe petitioner presents satisfactory evidence offive years’ residence in this state priorto the filing of the petition.”