reached bythe dissent, that “section 340.8 created a new statute of limitations for all toxic exposure actions except for those types of action specifically excepted.”® (Lopez, typed dis. opn. of Rubin, J., at p. 9; see Nguyen, supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1550-1551 [section 340.8 is “a new statute of limitations for civil actions for injury or illness based on exposures to toxic substances”’].) Moreover, the dissent “observe[d] that if the Legislature had intended to adopt only a discovery rule for toxic tort cases,” as Defendant ° The Legislative Counsel’s Digest for the bill to enact section 340.8 (Senate Bill No. 331) is available at (as of April 17, 2017). 6 In addition, consistent with the codified language in section 340.8, subdivision (a), Senate committee analyses of the bill stated that the statute would apply to “any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous substance.” (Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 331 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 29, 2003, p. 2, italics added; Sen. Com. on Judiciary, May 6, 2003, analysis of Sen. Bill No. 331 (2003-2004 Reg.