(Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd. (c)(1); Neuen, supra, 229 Cal. App.4th at pp. 1540, 1546.) Section 340.8 does not exclude actions subject to section 340.4 from its coverage,i.e., actions for prebirth or birth injuries. (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd. (c)(1); Nguyen, at p. 1546.) -10- Third, the language in subdivision (d) of section 340.8 shows that while the statute was not intended to “change the law in effect . . . with respect to actions not based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance,” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd.