A. The Clear Language Of Section 340.8 Establishes That It Is The Applicable Statute Of Limitations. In her opening brief, Dominique explained in detail that, based on the plain meaning ofits clear language, section 340.8, not section 340.4, is the statute of limitations applicable to an action for prebirth injuries based -9- on exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance. (OBM at pp.18- 26.) First, section 340.8 is an all encompassing statute of limitations that applies to “any” — and thus every — “civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8, subd. (a); see Delaney v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798 [“the word ‘any’ means without limit and no matter what kind”]; California State Auto. Ass’n Inter-Ins. Bureau v.