As discussed by Dominique in her -33.- opening brief, (OBMat pp. 45-46), the Legislative Counsel’s Digest for the bill to enact section 340.8 expressly states that the bill was intended to “establish a separate statute of limitations for a civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance other than asbestos, as specified.’” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Stat. 2003, ch. 873, Sen.