Even the court of appeal did not purport to find that there was an insufficiently waived conflict which would “illegalize” the Agreement until three weeks after the document was consummated. (Opn.at p. 17.) Not even fraudulent inducement destroys arbitrability, and it would overturn the expectations of sophisticated commercial actors everywhere if findings of post hoc ethical conflicts could renderarbitration provisions void ab initio. Undersection 1598 of the Civil Code, it is only “Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful” that “the entire contractis void.” (Civ.