16 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that terrorist claims of responsibility are not exceptions to hearsay as statements against interest because terrorists believe taking credit for an attack is a benefit, not a detriment
  10. Reach Music Publ'g, Inc. v. Warner Chappell Music, Inc.

    988 F. Supp. 2d 395 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)   Cited 16 times
    Admitting expert testimony on industry custom and practice based on the expert's experience where the expert “provide [d] an explanation of how that experience [was] a sufficient basis for his opinion and that it was reliably applied to generate this opinion”
  11. Section 411.310 - Presumptions in product liability actions

    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.310   Cited 57 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that “it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured”
  12. Section 7.72.050 - Relevance of industry custom, technological feasibility, and nongovernmental, legislative or administrative regulatory standards

    Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.050   Cited 20 times