At bottom, the scope of injunctive relief was a matterleft to the trial court’s discretion. Leider asked the trial court to shut down the exhibit. Despite the trial court’s misgivings about the quality of care the elephants received and the shortcomingsin their conditions of captivity, the trial court did not abuseits discretion by deciding that the deficiencies it found did not warrant the extreme step of shutting down the exhibit.!5 2. The Trial Court Properly Denied Relief Under Penal Code Section 597.1 Penal Code section 597.1 makes it a misdemeanor for any owneror keeperofan animal “who permits the animalto be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care... .” (Pen. Code, § 597.1, subd. (a).) The statute goes on to provide guidelines for the seizure or destruction by humaneofficers of stray or abandoned animals. (Pen. Code, § 597.1, subds.(a)-(k).)