Webegin bysetting forth the relevant provisions of Civil Code section 3369 and CodeofCivil Procedure section 526a. Civil Code section 3369 was enacted by the Legislature in 1872. It provides: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in 17 any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”8 Section 526a was enacted by the Legislature in 1909. It provides: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing anyillegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town,city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen or resident therein, . . . who is liable to pay ...a tax therein.”