Whenthe officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and comply with subdivision(f).” 5 The regulations Leider referenced concern specifications for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation” of certain warm-blooded animals. 9 Code of Federal Regulations section 3.128 states: “Enclosures shall be constructed and maintainedso as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom ofmovement. Inadequate space may be indicated by evidence of malnutrition, poor condition, debility, stress, or abnormalbehaviorpatterns.” Thetrial court concluded the evidence established the 7 The court further found Leider had not proved the City was engaged in waste within the meaning of section 526a, a theory Leider had asserted “almost as an afterthought.”