Under the authorities just discussed, such a result does not amount to a substantial injustice. 1.5 There Has Been No Misapplication of Existing Principles Because Schur Does Not Apply to Leider’s Action Ultimately, we reject the City’s argumentthat the law ofthe case is inapplicable because the authorities on which they rely, Schur and Civil Code section 3369, do not apply here. Webegin bysetting forth the relevant provisions of Civil Code section 3369 and CodeofCivil Procedure section 526a. Civil Code section 3369 was enacted by the Legislature in 1872. It provides: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in 17 any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”8 Section 526a was enacted by the Legislature in 1909. It provides: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing anyillegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town,city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against