I find no meaningful basis to distinguish Schur from this case, or to avoid the conclusion that section 3369 barred the injunctive and declaratory relief Leider sought on the basis of alleged violations of the Penal Code. Indeed, on appeal, Leider has offered only two arguments to contend Schur does not apply in this case. Neither is persuasive, as discussed below. iv. The 1977 Amendmentof Civil Code section 3369 Does Not Change the Analysis Leider’s primary responseto the City’s argumentis that Schur is no longer good law because it was based on a prior version of section 3369. When Schur was decided in 1956, former Civil Code section 3369, subdivision (1) read: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case ofnuisance or unfair competition.” (Stats. 1933, ch. 953, § 1, p. 2482, unchanged until 1963.) Subdivisions (2) through (5) concerned the injunctiverelief available in actions for unfair competition. The statute’s provisions regarding unfair competition were amended four more times. In 1977, the Legislature amendedsection 3369, removing the unfair competition provisions and leaving only the first subdivision which read andstill reads: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” (Civ. Code, § 3369.) The 17 provisions regarding unfair competition were movedto the Business and Professions Code. (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1280 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.).)