I find no meaningful basis to distinguish Schur from this case, or to 18 avoid the conclusion that section 3369 barredthe ... relief Leider sought” for alleged Penal Codeviolations. (Dis. opn., p. 17.) IV. ARGUMENT. A. Code of Civil Procedure Section 526a Should Not Be an Exception to Section 3369’s Bar Against Suing to Enjoin Crimesin Equitable Courts. 1. Section 3369’s Early History. Section 3369 wasenacted in 1872. It provides, “Neither specific nor preventative relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisanceor as otherwise provided by law.”