The amended complaintalleged the proposed expansion and continued operation of the exhibit violated public policies described in California Fish and Game Codesections 1600, 2051, 2052, 2116.5; California Code of Public Resources section 21001; Penal Code section 596.5; and the United States Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. §§ 1531, 4202). The City demurredto the first amended complaint. Forthe first time in the litigation, the City contended Leider could not state a claim undersection 526a for injunctive or declaratory relief because the claims challenged alleged violations of the Penal Code. The City based its argument on Civil Code section 3369, whichstates that “neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” The City additionally relied on a California Supreme Court case applying Civil Code section 3369 in a taxpayer action, Nathan H. Schur, Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (1956) 47 Cal.2d 11 (Schur).