Penal Code section 597.1, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: “Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animalto be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without propercare andattention is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any peace officer, humanesociety officer, or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemedto be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner. Whenthe officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and comply with subdivision(f).” 5 The regulations Leider referenced concern specifications for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation” of certain warm-blooded animals. 9 Code of Federal Regulations section 3.128 states: “Enclosures shall be constructed and maintainedso as to provide sufficient space to