36 Cited authorities
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 778.209   Cited 43 times   22 Legal Analyses

    (a)General rules. Where a bonus payment is considered a part of the regular rate at which an employee is employed, it must be included in computing his regular hourly rate of pay and overtime compensation. No difficulty arises in computing overtime compensation if the bonus covers only one weekly pay period. The amount of the bonus is merely added to the other earnings of the employee (except statutory exclusions) and the total divided by total hours worked. Under many bonus plans, however, calculations

  18. Section 778.208 - Inclusion and exclusion of bonuses in computing the "regular rate."

    29 C.F.R. § 778.208   Cited 39 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing that that certain special payments---e.g., "discretionary bonuses, gifts and payments in the nature of gifts on special occasions, contributions by the employer to certain welfare plans and payments made by the employer pursuant to certain profit-sharing, thrift and savings plans"---are not part of the regular rate
  19. Section 778.207 - Other types of contract premium pay distinguished

    29 C.F.R. § 778.207   Cited 39 times   1 Legal Analyses