A, at pp. MJN 15-20.) This perfunctory rate review does not evidence an agency’s “careful consideration” of a novel legal issue. (Yamaha, 19 Cal.4th at 12-13.)° Deans & Homer also misstates the Rate Approvals’ legal significance. Proposition 103, passed by California voters in 1988, requires the DOI’s ‘prior approval’ before insurance companies can implement insurance rates or make changes thereto. (MacKay v. Superior Court (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1440-41, as modified (Oct. 22, 2010); see also INS. CODE § 1861.01, subd. (c) [“[I]nsurance rates subject to this chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use.”].) But the DOI’s authority to approve insurance rates was narrow. The rate approval process was never designed to permit the DOI to immunize select insurers from violations of non-ratemaking sections of the Insurance Code or California’s consumer protection statutes.