Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228, 253 [(Cooley)].) Where two or more groupsare properly distinguishable for purposes of the challenged law,it is immaterial if they are indistinguishable in other respects. (Cooley, supra, at p. 253.) Nor, absent this threshold requirement, is an equal protection inquiry into the justification for any legislative distinction necessary. (See Gary W.,[supra,] at pp. 304, 306.)” (People v. Barrett (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1081, 1107 (Barrett).) The LPS Act applies to persons with a “mental disorder” (§ 5200), “mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism”(§ 5250), or those who are “gravely disabled as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism”(§ 5350). Under section 709, subdivision (b), a minor may be incompetentto standtrial if the minor “suffers from a mental disorder, developmentaldisability, developmental immaturity, or other condition.” (Italics added.)