The language in Gion raises a number of intriguing questions which can only be resolved in fu- ture decisions. Among them: This threat is illustrated by the statement in Gion (2 Cal.3d at 44)that: “Nothing can be done by the present own- ers to take back that which was. previous- ly given away.” “Counter-prescription” ' by the owner appears to be presently preg cluded by the accepted rule that lands dedicated to public use are immunefromt{ private prescriptive rights. Civil Co §1007; People v. Chambers, 37 Cal.2 652, 556-57 (1951). Cc 14See, eg., the following recitals i Civil Code § 1009: ~ .“(a) The Legislature finds that: -“(L) Itis in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make thek lands available for public recreation® use to supplement opportunities avai able on tax-supported publicly owndé facilities. g (2) Owners of private real prog erty are confronted with the threat loss of rights in their property if th allow or continue to allow members ¢ the public to use, enjoy or pass ove their property for recreational pud poses. = “(3) The stability and marketabilit of record titles is clouded by such pub lic use, thereby compelling the owney to exclude the public from his profi erty.” : u 19See footnote 4, supra. - 202 Cal.3d at 42-43. 21254 Ore. 584, 462 P.2d 671 (19% The