By the simple expedient of recordinga notice, a relatively easy and inexpensive measure, a property ownercanprotecttitle to his property from inadvertently being dedicated to public use.’ Use by the public maybe conditioned on time, place and mannerrestrictions, and use in violation ofthoserestrictions will not be considered public use for purposes of a finding of implied dedication. ' Section 813 provides, however, that, once notice has been recorded granting permission to use the property, “the ownershall notprevent any public use appropriate thereto by physical obstruction, notice or otherwise.”In addition, in the context ofcoastal property, subdivision(f) of Section 1009 imposesa similar requirement where notices pursuantto Section 1008 are posted.