(Ritchie, s upra, 480 U.S.at pp. 61-66, 107 S.Ct. 989 (conc. opn. of Blackmun, J.); id. at pp. 66-72, 107 S.Ct. 989 (dis. opn. of Br ennan,J.).) The two remaining justices expressed no view onthis issue. (See id. at pp. 72-78, 107 S.Ct. 989 (dis. o pn. of Stevens, J. [concluding that the writ of certiorari should have been dismissed for wantofa final judgment].). ) As we discusspost, the court in Hammon, supra, 15 Cal.4th 1117, 65 Cal.Rptr. 2d 1, 938 P.2d 986, suggested a different result regarding nondisclosureattrial. Penal Code section 1054.7 permits disclosure of discovery information othe rwise required to be provided to a criminal defendantatleast 30 days beforetrial to be “denied, restricted, or deferred”f or “good cause,”limited to “threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction o f evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.” Defendants argued in the trial court, and contend here, that production of s ubscriber information, including complete social media profiles for Lee and Rice, is necessary to permit authentica tion of relevant postings already in their possession.