31 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,201 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  14. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 457 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  15. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 343 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  16. Rule 8.520 - Briefs by parties and amici curiae; judicial notice

    Cal.