(§ 943, subd. (a).) The expressio unius est exclusio alterius principle -- the express mention of one thing excludesall other others -- has no application to the construction of section 943 because application of that principle “would contradict a discernible and contrary legislative intent.” (/n re J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209-210.) 4 Section 931 states in pertinentpart: “Ifa claim combines causes of action or damagesnot covered bythis part, including, without limitation, personal injuries,class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered accordingto this part.”