(See KB Home Greater Los Angeles, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1477 [“completing repairs q McMillin’s Answer Brief On The Merits, p. 32. Petitioners support this argumentbyasserting that “taking reasonable mitigation actionis the homeowner’s/insurer’s duty under section 945.5(b).” (/bid.) That section, however, does not impose a duty on homeownersto undertake repairs while waiting for a builder to respond. In fact, it states the opposite: a builder may be excused from liability for damages “[t]o the extent it is caused by a homeowner’s unreasonable failure to minimize or prevent those damages in a timely manner, including the failure of the homeownerto allow reasonable and timely accessfor inspections and repairs underthistitle. This includes the failure to give timely notice to the builder after discovery of a violation, but does not include damages due to the untimely or inadequate response ofa builder to the homeowner’s claim.” (§ 945.5, subd. (b), emphasis added.) 25 before giving notice ofdefect turns the prelitigation procedure on its head and precludes the builder from inspecting and making an offer to repair’].)