The McMillin court also criticizes Liberty Mutualfor ignoringthefirst sentence of section 943, which provides that “no other cause of action for a claim covered bythis title or for damages recoverable under Section 944is allowed.” (§ 943, subd. (a); see typed opn., p. 13.) But the Liberty Mutual court did not ignore that statutory provision; rather that provision, like section 896, simply refers to claims made pursuant to the Right to Repair Act. Section 896 states that the Act applies to “any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies” for violations of specified construction standards. This is because the Act establishes a set of building standards for new residential construction and provides homeowners with a statutory cause of action for violation of those standards without having to showthe violation caused damageto other property or personal injury. As the 3! Section 896 provides in pertinent part: “This title applies to original construction intendedto be sold as an individual dwelling unit. As to condominium conversions,this title does not apply to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law.”