(See Liberty Mutual, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 105 [“Nothing in the Act supports a conclusion it rewrote the law on commonlawclaimsarising from actual damagessustainedas a result 17 of construction defects”].) The court’s reading of the statutory language is supported by: e The Act’s statutory provisions, which acknowledgethat covered claims-- for violation of construction standards -- can co-exist with commonlaw claims, and disallows duplication of damages. (See § 931 [“[i]f a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part, . . . the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, . . .”]; § 943(a) [where a non-covered claim yielding damages are duplicative of a covered claim for violation of construction standards, the damages “awarded for the items set forth in Section 944 in such other cause of action shall be reduced by the amounts recovered pursuantto Section 944’’};