This bill defines “investigative consumer reporting agency” as any person, whofor a fee, assembles information concerning consumersfor 3™ parties. This bill creates an exception to the definition of “investigative consumer report” for transactions betweeninvestigative consumer reporting agencies and insuranceinstitutions, agents, or insurance-support organizations by having the meaning of “investigative consumer report” defined as found in Section 791.02 of the insurance Code ("a consumerreport or portion thereof in which information about a natural person’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics or modeof living is obtained through personal interviews with the person’s neighbors,friends, associates, acquaintances or others who may have knowledge concerning such itemsof information”). VOTE: ASSEMBLY FLOOR Aye 7 3 VOTE: SENATE FLOOR Aye 3 6 Policy Comte. Aye 1CP, GE & ED Policy Q Comte.