Lucero carried forward from Cindy L.its approval that a trial court could “find{] that ‘the time, content and circumstancesofthe statementprovidesufficient indicia of reliability,’ ” also known as “ ‘special indicia ofreliability.’ ” (Lucero, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 1246-1248.) The “time, content and circumstances”is virtually the same language used in Evidence Code section 1360, which exempts from the hearsay rule in criminal trials statements made by a child underthe age of 12 describing “any act of child abuse or neglect.”® The application of Evidence Codesection 1360 in Peoplev. Eccleston (2001) 6 The relevant language of Evidence Code section 1360is subdivision (a), which provides: “In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when underthe age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performedwith or onthe child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [{] (1) The statementis not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [§] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia ofreliability. [{] (3) The child either: [{] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [{] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if the re is evidence ofthe child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.” Evidence Code section 355 appears to use the words “reliability” and credibility ” interchangeably. (See Evid. Code, § 355, subds.