Subject always to the broad discretion ofa trial judge . . . , the cross-examiner is not only permitted to delve into the witness’ story to test the witness’ perceptions and memory, but the cross-examiner hastraditionally been allowed to impeach, L.e., discredit, the witness.” (Davis v. Alaska (1974) 415 U.S. 308, 316,italics omitted, quoted in Jn re > Generally, truth incompetenceor the inability to express oneself so as to be understood are bases for excluding witness testimony. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 701, a person is disqualified from testifying if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the witnessis “(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood . . . or [{] (2) [i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witnessto tell the truth.” (Accord, People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 360; People v.