92 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Power Comm'n v. Hope Gas Co.

    320 U.S. 591 (1944)   Cited 1,060 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a return rate of 6.5% was "just and reasonable"
  10. People v. Wilkinson

    33 Cal.4th 821 (Cal. 2004)   Cited 482 times
    Finding rational basis in part because Legislature reasonably could withhold from trial courts discretion to reduce felonies to misdemeanors in cases "deemed serious enough by the prosecutor to warrant felony prosecution"
  11. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,188 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”
  12. Section 159 - Representatives and elections

    29 U.S.C. § 159   Cited 2,416 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting a bargaining unit the exclusive right to represent employees in it
  13. Section 717c - Rates and charges

    15 U.S.C. § 717c   Cited 559 times   5 Legal Analyses