We conclude bare allegations unsupported by any reason to believe a defendant’s conduct extends statewide furnishes no good cause for statewide discovery. Plaintiff argues that in a PAGAaction suchasthis, he standsin as a proxy for the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), and should thus beentitled to all discovery to which that agency would be entitled, including “free accessto all places of labor” (§ 90). We disagree. It is true that pursuant to section 90, “The Labor Commissioner, his deputies and agents, shall have free access to all places of labor. Any person,or agentorofficer thereof, who refuses admission to the Labor Commissioneror his deputy or agent or who, upon request, willfully neglects or refuses to furnish them anystatistics or information, pertaining to their lawful duties, whichare in his possession or underhis control, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).” Butnothing in the PAGA suggests a private plaintiff standing in as a proxy for the DLSE is entitled to the same access.