78 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Serrano v. Unruh

    32 Cal.3d 621 (Cal. 1982)   Cited 399 times
    Holding that "unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust," "parties who qualify for a fee should recover for all hours reasonably spent, including those on fee-related matters."
  11. Section 425.16 - California anti-SLAPP law

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16   Cited 2,812 times   110 Legal Analyses
    Reversing district court's denial of anti-SLAPP motion as moot and remanding for consideration of the motion, including attorney's fees
  12. Section 952 - "Confidential communication between client and lawyer"

    Cal. Evid. Code § 952   Cited 376 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Defining "confidential communication between client and lawyer" as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted"
  13. Section 3

    Cal. Const. art. I § 3   Cited 296 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Creating constitutional right of access to public agency records and calling for strict construction of statutes limiting such access
  14. Section 6149 - Written fee contract deemed confidential communication