(ABM 29.) Respondents fail to address the detailed discussion of the proper interpretation of “administer” set out in the Commissioner’s Opening Brief. (ABM 29-30.) As discussed, “administer” is a term of art in the APA, referring to an agency’s activities in carrying out a statute, which include implementing, interpreting, and making specific. (OBM 20-21; see Gov. ~ Code, § 11342.600 [defining a regulation as “every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application ... adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by 10 it, or to govern its procedure”].)