Code, § 11500 et seq.), and any resulting order is reviewable by a court as provided by Insurance Codesection 12940 or the APA. The Commissioner’s remedies include civil penalties as provided in section 790.035, subdivision (a),!5 and a cease and desist order. The Commissioner’s argument that incomplete replacementcost estimates are within the ambit of “untrue, deceptive, or misleading” statements in section 790.03, subdivision (b) proves too much. If that were the case, there would be no need for the Regulation because, as the Commissionerpoints out, he would already have had the meansin section 790.05 to assess penalties and issue a cease and desist order against a 15 Section 790.035, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who engagesin any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty to be fixed by the commissioner, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each act, or, if the act or practice was willful, a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each act. The commissionershall have the discretion to establish what constitutes an act. However, whenthe issuance, amendment, or servicing of a policy or endorsementis inadvertent, all ofthose acts shall be a single act for the purposeofthis section.” 24 licensee the Commissioner believed had given a lowball or incomplete estimatein selling homeownerinsurance. The Commissioner’s reliance on section 790.10 also appears circular.