Sess.) as amendedJuly 9, 1971, is attached as exhibit B to the Associations’ request for judicial notice filed on April 7, 2014, which request we granted on February 20, 2015. 20 790.06 in 2000 to “address[]} the authority of the Insurance Commissioner when the Commissioner has reason to believe an unfair or deceptive practice has occurredthat is not one specifically defined in Insurance Code Section 790.03” by requiring any order to show cause issued under section 790.06 to “contain a statementofthe acts or practices ~ alleged to be unfair or deceptive.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 280, § 1, p. 2475.)12 Read as a whole, the UIPA did not give the Commissioner authority to promulgate ‘the Regulation The Commissioner has only the authority conferred on him by the Legislature.