“(q) This article shall apply only to estimates of replacement value that are prepared, communicated or used by a licensee on or after June 27, 2011.” 5 three kinds of replacement cost coverage. Each requires an insurer to pay replacement costs up to a limit defined in the policy or up to a set amount abovethepolicy limit.5 If the cost of repairing or rebuilding a home damagedordestroyed by a covered event exceeds that limit, the homeownerhasto pay the difference. Section 2051.5, subdivision (a) defines replacementcost, in pertinent part, as “the amountthat it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whicheverisless.”