In support of this position, he citesFord Dealers, supra, 32 Cal.3d 347, The Commissionerfaulted the trial judge for making section 790.06 a substitute for rulemaking processes. Instead, section 790.06 is an enforcementtool against an individual insurer and not an across-the-board regulation of the insurance industry. The trial judge also ignored section 790.05.!9 Irrespective of the existence of the Regulation, 9 The United Policyholders, Scripps Ranch Civic Association, and Rancho Bernardo Community Council filed an amici brief in support of the Commissioner. 10 Section 790.05 provides: “Whenever the commissionershall have reason to believe that a person has been engagedoris engagingin this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03, and that a proceeding by the commissioner in respect thereto would beto the interest of the public, he or she shall issue and serve upon that person an order to show cause containing a statement ofthe charges in that respect, a statement of that person’s potentialliability under Section 790.035, and a notice of a hearing thereon to be held at a time and place fixed therein, which shall not be less than 30 daysafter the service thereof, for the purpose of determining whether the commissioner should issue an orderto that person to, pay the penalty imposed by Section 790.035, and to cease and desist those methods,acts, or practices or any of them. “If the charges or any of them are found to bejustified the commissionershall issue and causeto be served uponthatperson an order requiring that person to pay the 19 section 790.05 sets forth the procedures before an administrative law judge for bringing a noncompliance proceeding against a licensee alleged to have engagedin an unfair and deceptive practice prohibited by section 790.03, including “misleading” statements under section 790.03, subdivision