(Slip Opn.p. 8.) The Vonda M. case involved an offending parent and a non- offending parent. Thecase did notraise the issue of whether dependency jurisdiction could be invokedin thefirst instance with no showing of parental fault. Without question, the purpose of the dependencystatute is to provide maximumprotection for children whoareat risk. But, contra to Division Two’sassertion that “the Legislature’s explicit declaration that dependencyjurisdiction is to be read “broadly”, citing to section 300.2, that section makesit very clear that the protection is focused on a very specific group of children: “Children whoare currently being physically sexually, or emotionally abused,being neglected, or exploited, and to ensure the safety protection, and physical and emotional well- being of children whoare atrisk of that harm.” (Sec. 300.2 (emphasis added).) Dependencylawis not for the protection of children who are juvenile delinquents or near delinquents.