17 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Garden Water Corp. v. Fambrough

    245 Cal.App.2d 324 (Cal. Ct. App. 1966)   Cited 18 times
    Determining section 338 inapplicable to inverse-condemnation claims
  10. Trask v. Moore

    24 Cal.2d 365 (Cal. 1944)   Cited 29 times
    In Trask v. Moore (1944) 24 Cal.2d 365, 368, for example, the plaintiff had a trust deed encumbering four parcels of property, including "all appurtenances including water rights."
  11. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XIII § 1   Cited 206 times

    Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax

  12. Section 3

    Cal. Const. art. XIII § 3   Cited 61 times

    The following are exempt from property taxation: (a) Property owned by the State. (b) Property owned by a local government, except as otherwise provided in Section 11(a).