Jd. at 48. The City’s reasoning has no basis in law after Proposition 26. The City relies solely on Durant v. City ofBeverly Hills, 39 Cal. App. 2d 133, 139 (1940), for the proposition that rates are presumed to be reasonable. City’s Opening Brief at 45. Whatever presumptions may have existed in 1940 are defunct after the passage of Proposition 218 and Proposition 26, which amended the Constitution to ensure that there is no presumptionin favor ofgovernment. See Cal. Const. art. XIIID,§ 6(b)(5) (“In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on the [local government] to demonstrate compliance withthis article.”); Cal. Const.art. XIIIC, § 1(e) (the local governmentbears the burdenofproving that a levy, charge, or other exaction is no more than necessary to fund the government service).