(Ibid.) 2 : . Section 954 states, “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadingsare filed in such cases in . the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. The prosecution is not required to elect betweenthe different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be convicted of any numberofthe offenses charged, and each offense of which the defendant is convicted must be stated in the verdict or the finding ofthe court; provided, that the court in which a caseistriable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groupstried separately. An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed anacquittal of any other count.” Although oral copulation of an unconscious person andoral copulation of an intoxicated personare reflected in subdivisions ofa single statute, the court held they . are separate offenses.