61 Cited authorities
[…] Holding unilateral arbitration provision substantively unconscionable
  11. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,783 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  12. Section 1 - "Maritime transactions" and "commerce" defined; exceptions to operation of title

    9 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 11,815 times   203 Legal Analyses
    Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  13. Section 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate

    9 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 10,833 times   115 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal jurisdiction where there is "a transaction involving [interstate] commerce"
  14. Section 21

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 21   Cited 2,918 times
    Providing in part: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge"
  15. Section 1750 - Title of act

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1750   Cited 2,659 times   67 Legal Analyses

    This title may be cited as the Consumers Legal Remedies Act. Ca. Civ. Code § 1750 Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1550.

  16. Section 17500 - Untrue or misleading advertising

    Cal.