(Vineyard Area Citizensfor Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City ofRancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 428, fn. 5.) 17 EIR. (§ 21083, subd. (b).) As greenhouse gases and climate change began to be discussed more routinely in CEQA commentletters and CEQA documents, there was a perceived need for the CEQA Guidelinesto offer guidance that was morespecific to this issue. In August 2007,with the passageof Senate Bill 97, the Legislature added section 21083.05, which directed the Governor’s Office of Planning and Research to prepare and the Resources Agency to adopt “guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissionsorthe effects of greenhouse gas emissionsas required by this division,including, but not limited to, effects associated with transportation or energy consumption ....” (Stats. 2007, ch. 185, § 1 [SB 97].) Amendments to the CEQA Guidelines became effective in March 2010.'° Included in the amendmentsis new section 15064.4,entitled “Determining the Significance of Impacts from Greenhouse Gas Emissions.”