Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1026 [“[nJearly a century ago, the Legislature responded to the problem of inadequate wages and poor working conditions by establishing the IWC and delegating to it the authority to investigate various industries and promulgate wage orders fixing for each industry minimum wages, maximum hours of work, and conditions of labor”].) Since 1913, the Court observed, “the Legislature has ‘restated the commission’s responsibility in even broader terms’ [citation], charging the IWC with the 7 Section 1194, subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wageorthelegal overtime compensation applicable to the employeeis entitled to recoverin a civil action the unpaid balanceofthe full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs ofsuit.” ‘continuing duty’ to ascertain the wages, hours and labor conditions of ‘all employees in this state,’ to ‘investigate [their] health, safety, and welfare,’ to ‘conducta full review of the adequacy of the minimum wageat least once every two years’ [citation], and to convene wage boards