Ironically, the expanded definition would,if SB 637 were applied in any fashion other than an invidious, discriminatory attack on miners such as Mr. Rinehart, immediately shut down mostofthe State’s sand, gravel and aggregate mineral industries upon which vital State infrastructure depends. Having defined the “use ofvacuum orsuction dredge” equipmentto includeall motorized equipmentandall mining near water bodies,the Bill then creates an entirely new regulatory system by adding § 13172.5 to the Water Code, empowering the Water Board to Page 5 February 16, 2016 “p|rohibit any particular use of, or methods of using, vacuum or suction dredge equipment,or any portion thereof, for the extraction ofminerals . . .”. Again one seesa sort ofinvidious discrimination against precisely that which Congress has sought to foster and encourage: the development, i.e., extraction, ofminerals.