15 Cited authorities
[…] Robert W. Kenny, Attorney General, Clarence A. Linn, Assistant Attorney General, and Philip Adams as Amici Curiae on behalf of Appellant. Dorris, Fleharty Phillips for Respondents. MARKS, J. Two appeals are presented in this case. One

  9. Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice

    Cal. Evid. Code § 452   Cited 7,896 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting notice to be taken of the "[o]fficial acts of the . . . judicial departments . . . of any state of the United States"
  10. Section 459 - Duties of reviewing court

    Cal. Evid. Code § 459   Cited 4,176 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Reviewing court must notice matter noticed by trial court
  11. Section 453 - Notice to adverse parties

    Cal. Evid. Code § 453   Cited 431 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing the conditions under which “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”
  12. Section 450 - Must be authorized or required by law

    Cal. Evid. Code § 450   Cited 186 times
    Specifying procedures for taking judicial notice
  13. Section 6315.3 - Annual report on activities of bureau

    Cal. Lab. Code § 6315.3