21 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Hemp Industries Ass'n v. Drug Enforcement Administration

    333 F.3d 1082 (9th Cir. 2003)   Cited 68 times
    Holding that an interpretive rule issued by the Attorney General pursuant to the CSA is a "final determination" for jurisdictional purposes because the rule "impos[es] obligations and sanctions in the event of violation [of its provisions]"
  11. Section 553 - Rule making

    5 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 4,089 times   145 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  12. Section 1531 - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes and policy

    16 U.S.C. § 1531   Cited 1,671 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Finding and declaring that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct" while "other species ... have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction ...."
  13. Section 651 - Congressional statement of findings and declaration of purpose and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 651   Cited 1,486 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Noting the OSH Act arose from concern surrounding "personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations"