Solus, supra, 178 Cal.Rptr.3d at 134. ° States are vested with the police powers to protect the health, safety and welfare of their citizens. (Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, supra, 518 U.S. at 475, 484-85; see also Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Massachusetts, 471 U.S. 724, 756 (1985).) Thus, regulation of health and safety has been considered “primarily, and historically” a matter of local concern. (Hillsborough County v. Automated Medical Laboratories, Inc. (1985), 471 U.S. 707, 719, 105 S.Ct. 2371, 2378.) O G ot Section 18 of the OSH Act sets forth the division of federal and state responsibility. (29 U.S.C.A. § 667.) Section 18(a) states “[nJothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no [OSH Act] standard is in effect.” (29 U.S.C.A. § 667(a).) Therefore, where no federal standard is in place, states may freely regulate over any given occupationalhealth or safety issue. Even where federal standards exist, states are still not precluded from regulating.