State ofCal., 549 FSupp. 213 (N.D. Cal. 1982): [P]reenforcement federal approval of state modification to an approved plan is not required by the Act. (emphasis in original). 28 contained in its plan, and may implement such requirements under State law, without prior approvalofthe plan change by Federal OSHA. Changes to approved State plans are subject to subsequent OSHA review. If OSHAfindsreasonto reject a State plan change, and this determination is upheld after an adjudicatory proceeding, the plan change would then be excluded from the State’s Federally-approvedplan. (29 C.F.R. § 1953.3.) (emphasis added.) The OSH Act regulations further require the state to provide the OSHA representative with written notice when the state “makes a change to its legislation, regulations, standards, or major changes to policies or procedures, which affect the operation of the State plan.”*’ (29 CFR. § 1953.3(b).) The state is also required to submit a formal plan supplement when the plan change “differs from a corresponding federal program component.” ([bid.)