II. The Court of Appeal Properly Upheld the Commission’s Decision to Approve Plaintiffs’ Permit Subject to a Twenty-Year Authorization and Renewal Period. A. Limiting the Duration of the Permit is Consistent with the Overall Purposeofthe Coastal Act and Supported by Substantial Evidence. The Coastal Actis predicated onthelegislative finding that the California coastal zoneis “a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem.” (Pub. Resources Code,§ 30001, subd.(a).) Accordingly, “the permanentprotection ofthe state’s natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation.” (§ 30001, subd. (b).) The Act declares that “it is necessary to protect the ecological . balance of the coastal zone and preventits deterioration and destruction” inorder to promote public safety, health, and welfare, and to protect public and private property, wildlife, marine fisheries, other ocean resources, and the natural environment.