[Citation.]” (Pressler v. Donald L. Bren Co. (1982) 32 Cal.3d 831, 837.) The Labor Code contains several provisions governing the payment of wagesto an employee whoterminates service with his employer. Section 201 requires immediate payment of earned and unpaid wages to an employee whois discharged. There are special rules for temporary service employees (§ 201.3), employees engaged in the production or broadcasting of motionpictures (§ 201.5), employees engaged in the business ofdrilling oil (§ 201.7), and employees employed at venuesthat hostlive theatrical or concert events (§ 201.9). Section 202, one of the sections at issue here, provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable notlater than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice ofhis or her intention to quit, in which case the employeeis entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. “(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state employer shall be deemed to have made an immediate payment of wages underthis section for any unused ~ or accumulated vacation, annual leave, holiday leave, sick leave... . or time off..., providedat least five workdayspriorto his or her final day of employment, the employee submits a written election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer to tender payment for any orall leave to be contributed on a pretax basis to the employee’s accountin a state-sponsored supplemental retirement plan . . . provided the plan allows those contributions. The contribution shall be tendered for paymentto the employee’s 401(k), 403(b), or 457 plan account no later than 45 days after the employee's last day of employment. ... “(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a state employee quits, retires, or disability retiresfrom his or her employmentwith thestate, the employee may, at least five workdays prior to his or her final day of employment, submit a written election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer to defer into the next calendar year paymentofanyorall ofthe employee's unused or accumulated vacation, annual leave, holiday leave, sick leave to which the employeeis otherwise entitled due to a disability, retirement, or time off to which the employeeis entitled by reason ofprevious overtime work where compensating time off was given by the appointing power. ... . [T] .--[ “Payments shall be tendered under this section no later than