Section 206.5 prohibits employers from entering into private agreements with employees to waive their right to prompt payment of wages. [{] The intent in this bill is to restore a benefit State employees previously enjoyed which allows them to contribute the cash value oftheir accrued leave . . . to an employer sponsored 401(k), 403b, and/or 457 Plan on a pre-tax basis and/or defer receipt of payment for such 1] leave into the next tax year, subject to the payroll procedures of the State Controller’s Office.” Defendants contend the newly created section 202(c) had to specify it applied to “an employee whoquits, retires, or disability retires from his or her employment with the state,” because undercivil service a “quit” and a “retirement” were understood to be different things.