(See Gore v. Reisig (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1493 [“At the point in time that an employee leaves employment, heorshefalls into one of three categories—a resigned employee, a terminated employee, or a retired employee.”); Lucas v. State ofCalifornia (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 744, 750 [civil service statutes expressly distinguish separation from a civil service position by resignation and separation by service retirement].) Defendants contend that in the civil service, a quit is clearly distinguishable from retirement, and this distinction is reflected in the language of subdivision (c) of section 202 (section 202(c)): “when a state employee quits, retires, or disability retires from his or her employment with the state.” According to defendants, this language distinguishes between a quit and a retirement, and addsa third category, a disability retirement. While the instant case involves civil service employees, section 202, subdivision (a) (section 202(a)) and section 203 are not so limited.