No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custodian andthe tribe or the Secretary: Provided, That the parentor Indian custodianor thetribe shall, upon request, be granted up to twenty additional days to prepare for such proceeding. (25 USC § 1912.) The only federal statute contained in the ICWAdictating court proceedings is 25 United States Code section 1914. That section states: AnyIndian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placementor termination of parental rights underState law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court ofcompetentjurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showingthat such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 ofthistitle. (25 U.S.C. § 1914, emphasis added.) Thus, the federal law dictates that a petition to right an ICWA wrong must beheard in a court of competent jurisdiction, it does not change the existing jurisdiction of state courts.