39 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1911 - Indian tribe jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings

    25 U.S.C. § 1911   Cited 1,114 times
    Granting tribal courts only concurrent jurisdiction where the Indian child is "not domiciled or residing within the reservation"
  16. Section 1914 - Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations

    25 U.S.C. § 1914   Cited 682 times
    Granting parents and Indian custodians alike the right to petition a court to invalidate child custody proceedings in violation of ICWA
  17. Section 9 - Regulations by President

    25 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 59 times
    Delegating authority to the executive to "prescribe such regulations as [the President] may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs"
  18. Rule 8.500 - Petition for review

    Cal. R. 8.500   Cited 337 times