As this Court held in Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 800, a “miscarriage ofjustice” will be declared only whenthe reviewing court, after examining the entire case, is of the opinion that “it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.” [Emphasis added.] 16 FPDOCS 30097617.4 Likewise, Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides: “The [reviewing] court must ... disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the ... proceedings which, in the opinion of said [reviewing] court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. ... There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.” [Emphasis added.] Reviewing courts cannotclassify errors as “prejudicial” in the abstract. “No precise formula can be drawn for deciding whether there has been a miscarriage ofjustice.” Alarid v.