Furthermore, as with the statementoflegislative findings and declarations set forth in section 224,? these broad pronouncements donot prevail over the intent to be 9 Section 224 provides,in relevantpart, “the State of California has an interest in protecting Indian children who are membersof,or are eligible for membership in, an Indian tribe” and encouraging placementsthat “assist the child in establishing ...a political .. . relationship with the . . . tribal community” (§ 224, subd. (a)(1),italics added); subdivision (a)(2) states, “It is in the interest of an Indian child that the child’s membership . . . and connectionto the tribal community be encouraged and protected” (italics added); and subdivision (d) contains a broad paraphrase of 25 United States Code section 1921, allowing application ofthe highest standardofprotection for rights of parentor of Indian custodian of Indian child under any law in anycase. 10 gleaned from the specific legislative act of