(emphasis added.) Also, ICWA,federal guidelines implementing ICWA,and any state statutes, regulations or rules promulgated to implement ICWA shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose and preferences. (Bureau of Indian Affairs Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings (44 Fed.Reg. 67584, A(1), (Nov. 26, 1979).)° Additionally, under California’s scheme, section 224, subdivision (d), in an obvious recognition by the Legislature of the latitude Congress intended to give states in the interpretation and enforcement of the ICWA,provides, in language which mirrors ICWA,that: “In any case in which this codeor other applicable state or federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian or an Indian child, or the Indian child’s tribe, than the rights provided under the Indian Child Welfare Act, the court shall apply the higher standard.” > The Guidelinesare not intended to have bindinglegislative effect on state courts. (Guidelines, supra, § B.1; Jn re S.B. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1157.) However, construction of a statute by the executive department charged with its administration is entitled to great weight.