Holyfield (1989) 490 U.S. 30, 37, 109 S.Ct. 1597, 104 L.Ed.2d 29 [ICWAwasdesigned “to protect the rights of the Indian child as an Indian andthe rights of the Indian community andtribe in retaining its children in its society.”]; In re Jeremiah G. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1514, 1520; In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414, 1421.) Additionally, the ICWAsets only minimum standards for achieving its goals and contemplates, in express language, that some states could invoke higher standards to effectuate its purposes.” The ICWAreads,in part, at 25 U.S.C. § 1921: “In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard ofprotection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided underthistitle, the State or Federal court shall apply the ? The express purpose of ICWAisto do the following: 1) protect Indian children; preserve and strengthen Indian families; 2) ensure permanency for Indian children; 3) protect the continuing existence of Indian cultures; and 4) ensure that tribes can exercise their sovereign authority over child