(Jn re W.B. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30.) Aspart of that reorganization, section 224 was enacted. That section provides, in relevantpart, “the State of California has an interest in protecting Indian children who are membersof,or eligible for membershipin, an Indiantribe.” (§ 224, subd. (a)(1),italics added.) It further states in subdivision (a)(2) that “It is the interest of an Indian child that the child’s membership ... and connection to the tribal community be encouraged andprotected.” Section, 224, subdivision (d), under permission ofthe federal statute, was designed to provide a higherlevel of protection to the rights of the Indian child than the federal law. (25 U.S.C. § 1921; § 224, subd.