Gasoline Tax Petitioner advances a similar argument regarding gasoline taxes, reasoning that portions of such taxes “invariably wind up in the City and County’s budgets and are used in part for law enforcement, be it by direct allocation,trickle-down budgeting, state and federal grants funded by such taxes, or state and local.bonds paid for with such taxes.” (Petitioner's Opening Brief, p. 43.) Again, however, Petitioner misses the main point: a government assesses gas taxes on the retailer, not the consumer, of gasoline. (See Rev. and Tax. Code, §§ 7361 [“Forthe privilege of storing, for the purpose of removal, sale, or use, every distributor owning motor vehicle fuel... shall pay a tax...”] and 8733 [“The tax required to be collected by the vendor constitutes a debt owed by the vendor to this ; 28 Respondent's Brief State”].)