C. A SUMMARYOF TAXPAYERS’ ACTIONS UNDER SECTION 526a California taxpayers enjoy the right, in limited circumstances, to bring lawsuits against governmentalbodies andtheir officers in a representative capacity. (Blair v. Pitchess (1971) 5 Cal.3d 258, 267-268 (Blair).) These lawsuits, commonly termed taxpayers’ actions, provide a method by which potential plaintiffs can satisfy the jurisdictional requirement of standing. (Harman v. City and County of San Francisco (1972) 7 Cal.3d 150, 159 (Harman).) Section 526a provides,in pertinent part: An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing anyillegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town,city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencementof the action, has paid, a tax therein.(Cal. CodeCiv. Proc., § 526a, emphasis added.) The purposeofthis statute is to permit a large body, though notably not theentire body, of the citizenry to challenge governmental action that could otherwise go unchallenged in the courts due to more stringent standing requirements.