38 Cited authorities
[…] 9. People v. Jones

    46 Cal.3d 585 (Cal. 1988)   Cited 251 times
    Assigning different meanings for the word "crimes" in Pen. Code § 667.6, subds. (c) and (d)
  10. Apple Inc. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.

    56 Cal.4th 128 (Cal. 2013)   Cited 91 times   8 Legal Analyses
    In Apple, the court noted that the Act made no mention of online commercial transactions, and predated the prevalence of such transactions by a decade.
  11. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 815 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  12. Section 1166 - Gambling in Indian country

    18 U.S.C. § 1166   Cited 113 times