Nonetheless, Respondent labors mightily to suggest that the other slot machine statute which was before the court in 7rinkle II (i.e., Penal 13 PRG8300.doc Code § 330.1) also had language dispensing with the requirement of insertion of a physical object. See RAB 17: “Penal Code § 330.1[(f)] adds even greater clarity and consistency in the law by including devices that may be operated by the insertion of a physical item “.. . or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically, or manually.” Thatis a clear misreading ofthestatute. Thefull text of the relevant portion of § 330.1(f) makes clear thatit requires insertion of a physical object: “f) A slot machine . . . is one that is, or may be, used or operated in such a waythat, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object the machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically, or manually . . . .” (Emphases added.) It is clear that after restoring the portions of the statute omitted by Respondent, § 330.1 unquestionably requires insertion of some physical object, i.e., “any piece of money or coin or other object.”