In other words, we must determine whetherthe entry statutes provide a constitutionally valid means to directly condemn property interests. To be constitutionally valid, the entry statutes must at least provide the rights granted underSection 1 9(a) to affected landowners against the State’s exercise of _ eminent domain power. Section 19(a) consists oftwo sentences, and they read in full: “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only whenjust compensation, ascertained by ajury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and promptrelease to the owner ofmoney determined by the court to be the probable amount ofjust compensation.” Here again, the State’s arguments have not been consistent.