(Recommendation Relating to Sovereign Immunity (Sept. 1969) 9 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1969) pp. 813-814.) | The current entry statutes retain the distinction between innocuousentries and entries that cause damageto the property. Section 1245.020 provides that “[i]n any case in which the entry and activities .. . will subject the person having the power of eminent domain to Hability under Section 1245.060, before making such entry and undertaking such activities, the person shall secure” the owner’s written consent or a court order. Thus, where the entry and activities will not likely subject the person having the power of eminent domainto liability, no written consent or court order is necessary.