The majority states that the State has effectively conceded this argument, but it has long been the rule that the courts are not boundby the concessionsof a party’s attorney, because it is the court’s duty “to declare the law as it is, and not as either appellant or respondent may assumeit to be.” (Bradley v, Clarke (1901) 133 Cal. 196, 210; People v. Sanders (2012) 55 Cal.4th 731, 740, fn. 9.) The Fifth Amendinent to the United States Constitution provides: “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Article I, section 19, subdivision (a) providesfirst that, “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” The second sentence of subdivision (a) is an exception to this general rule.