The entry statutes operate as follows: if the condemnor’s entry and activities on the property will cause “actual damageto or substantial interference with the possession or use of the property” (§ 1245.060, subd.(a)), the entry statutes require the condemnor, before making entry, to secure either the owner’s written consent or an orderfor entry from the superior court. (§ 1245.020.) | If the ownerwill not consent, the condemnor must petition the superior court for | an order for entry and provide prior notice to the owneras the court directs. (§ 1245.030, subd. (a).) After notice has been given, the court must determine “the purpose for the entry, the nature and scope of the activities reasonably necessary to accomplish such purpose, and the probable amount of compensation to be paid to the ownerofthe . property for the actual damageto the property and interference with its possession and use.” (§ 1245.030, subd. (b).)